Te presentamos ¡todas! las nominaciones al Grammy 2019

Si eres de esos bichos raros a los que les encantan las listas o de los que todavía, románticamente, crees en que el Grammy sigue siendo el mejor premio que se le puede dar al mundo de la música, entonces esto te interesa.

La Academia Estadounidense del Arte de la Grabación (NARAS, por sus siglas en inglés), dio a conocer la lista de los nominados al Grammy 2019, en la que se nota que los millennials han tomado el control.

Pero como Pausa es todo menos un sitio millennial, como un servicio a la comunidad te vamos a dejar aquí la lista completita (sí, COMPLETA) de todos los nominados en todas las categorías (y nomás por no dejar, te marcamos en rojo los que creemos que son interesantes ya sea por ser de nuestra generación, por ser mexicanos o por ser algún colado interesante):

Record Of The Year

• I Like It
Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Track from: Invasion Of Privacy

• The Joke
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

This Is America
      Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• God’s Plan
Drake
Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

Shallow
      Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

• All The Stars
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• Rockstar
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• The Middle
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

• Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B
Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

• By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

• Scorpion
Drake
Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.
Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Beerbongs & Bentleys
Post Malone
Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• Dirty Computer
Janelle Monáe
Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By
      (Various Artists)
Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

• All The Stars
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• Boo’d Up
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Track from: Ready

• God’s Plan
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• In My Blood
Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
Track from: Shawn Mendes

• The Joke
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• The Middle
Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

• Shallow
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

This Is America
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist

• Chloe x Halle
• Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
• H.E.R.
• Dua Lipa
• Margo Price
• Bebe Rexha
• Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

• Colors
Beck
Track from: Colors

• Havana (Live)
Camila Cabello

• God Is A Woman
Ariana Grande

• Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)
Lady Gaga

• Better Now
Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

• Fall In Line
Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
Track from: Liberation

• Don’t Go Breaking My Heart
Backstreet Boys

‘S Wonderful
      Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
Track from: Love Is Here To Stay

Shallow
      Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

• Girls Like You
Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
Track from: Red Pill Blues

• Say Something
Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

• The Middle
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

• Love Is Here To Stay
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

• My Way
Willie Nelson

• Nat “King” Cole & Me
Gregory Porter

• Standards (Deluxe)
Seal

• The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!
Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

• Camila
Camila Cabello

• Meaning Of Life
Kelly Clarkson

• Sweetener
Ariana Grande

• Shawn Mendes
Shawn Mendes

• Beautiful Trauma
P!nk

• Reputation
Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

• Northern Soul
Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
Above & Beyond, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers

• Ultimatum
Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

• Losing It
Fisher
Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Granger, mixer

• Electricity
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

• Ghost Voices
Virtual Self
Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

• Singularity
Jon Hopkins

• Woman Worldwide
Justice

• Treehouse
Sofi Tukker

• Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides
SOPHIE

• Lune Rouge
TOKiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

• The Emancipation Procrastination
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

• Steve Gadd Band
Steve Gadd Band

• Modern Lore
Julian Lage

• Laid Black
Marcus Miller

• Protocol 4
Simon Phillips

Best Rock Performance

Four Out Of Five
      Arctic Monkeys
Track from: Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino

When Bad Does Good
      Chris Cornell

• Made An America
THE FEVER 333
Track from: Made An America

Highway Tune
      Greta Van Fleet

• Uncomfortable
Halestorm
Track from: Vicious

Best Metal Performance

• Condemned To The Gallows
Between The Buried And Me

• Honeycomb
Deafheaven

• Electric Messiah
High On Fire
Track from: Electric Messiah

• Betrayer
Trivium
Track from: The Sin And The Sentence

• On My Teeth
Underoath
Track from: Erase Me

Best Rock Song

Black Smoke Rising
Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

• Jumpsuit
Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

• MANTRA
Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

• Masseduction
Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
Track from: Masseduction

• Rats
Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)
Track from: Prequelle

Best Rock Album

• Rainier Fog
Alice In Chains

• M A  N   I    A
Fall Out Boy

• Prequelle
Ghost

From The Fires
      Greta Van Fleet

• Pacific Daydream
Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino
      Arctic Monkeys

• Colors
Beck

Utopia
      Björk

American Utopia
      David Byrne

• Masseduction
St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

• Long As I Live
Toni Braxton

• Summer
The Carters
Track from: Everything Is Love

• Y O Y
Lalah Hathaway
Track from: Honestly

• Best Part
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
Track from: H.E.R.

• First Began
PJ Morton
Track from: Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

Best Traditional R&B Performance

• Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand
Leon Bridges
Track from: Good Thing

• Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight
Bettye LaVette
Track from: Things Have Changed

• Honest
MAJOR.

• How Deep Is Your Love
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
Track from: Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

• Made For Love
Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway
Track from: In It To Win It

Best R&B Song

• Boo’d Up
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Track from: Ready

• Come Through And Chill
Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
Track from: War & Leisure

• Feels Like Summer
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

• Focus
Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
Track from: H.E.R.

• Long As I Live
Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

• Everything Is Love
The Carters

• The Kids Are Alright
Chloe x Halle

• Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

• War & Leisure
Miguel

• Ventriloquism
Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

• Sex & Cigarettes
Toni Braxton

• Good Thing
Leon Bridges

• Honestly
Lalah Hathaway

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.

• Gumbo Unplugged (Live)
PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance

• Be Careful
Cardi B
Track from: Invasion Of Privacy

• Nice For What
Drake

• King’s Dead
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• Bubblin
Anderson .Paak

• Sicko Mode
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee
Track from: Astroworld

Best Rap/Sung Performance

• Like I Do
Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
Track from: Liberation

• Pretty Little Fears
6lack Featuring J. Cole

This Is America
      Childish Gambino

• All The Stars
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• Rockstar
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

• God’s Plan
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• King’s Dead
Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• Lucky You
R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
Track from: Kamikaze

• Sicko Mode
Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
Track from: Astroworld

• Win
K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)
Track from: Redemption

Best Rap Album

• Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B

• Swimming
Mac Miller

• Victory Lap
Nipsey Hussle

• Daytona
Pusha T

• Astroworld
Travis Scott

Best Country Solo Performance

• Wouldn’t It Be Great?
Loretta Lynn
Track from: Wouldn’t It Be Great

• Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters
Maren Morris
Track from: Restoration: Reimagining The Songs Of Elton John And Bernie Taupin

• Butterflies
Kacey Musgraves
Track from: Golden Hour

• Millionaire
Chris Stapleton
Track from: From A Room: Volume 2

• Parallel Line
Keith Urban
Track from: Graffiti U

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

• Shoot Me Straight
Brothers Osborne
Track from: Port Saint Joe

• Tequila
Dan + Shay

• When Someone Stops Loving You
Little Big Town
Track from: The Breaker

• Dear Hate
Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

• Meant To Be
Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line
Track from: All Your Fault: Pt. 2

Best Country Song

• Break Up In The End
Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

• Dear Hate
Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

• I Lived It
Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

• Space Cowboy
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Track from: Golden Hour

• Tequila
Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

• When Someone Stops Loving You
Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: The Breaker

Best Country Album

• Unapologetically
Kelsea Ballerini

• Port Saint Joe
Brothers Osborne

• Girl Going Nowhere
Ashley McBryde

• Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves

• From A Room: Volume 2
Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album

• Hiraeth
Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

• Beloved
Snatam Kaur

• Opium Moon
Opium Moon

• Molecules Of Motion
Steve Roach

• Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island
Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

• Some Of That Sunshine
Regina Carter, soloist
Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)

• Don’t Fence Me In
John Daversa, soloist
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

• We See
Fred Hersch, soloists

• De-Dah
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)

• Cadenas
Miguel Zenón, soloist
Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

• My Mood Is You
Freddy Cole

• The Questions
Kurt Elling

• The Subject Tonight Is Love
Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

• If You Really Want
Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

• The Window
Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

• Diamond Cut
Tia Fuller

• Live In Europe
Fred Hersch Trio

• Seymour Reads The Constitution!
Brad Mehldau Trio

• Still Dreaming
Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

• Emanon
The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

• All About That Basie
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

• American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

• Presence
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

• All Can Work
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

• Barefoot Dances And Other Visions
Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

• Heart Of Brazil
Eddie Daniels

• Back To The Sunset
Dafnis Prieto Big Band

• West Side Story Reimagined
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

• Cinque
Elio Villafranca

• Yo Soy La Tradición
Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song

• You Will Win
Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
Track from: One Nation Under God

• Won’t He Do It
Koryn Hawthorne
Track from: Greenleaf Soundtrack – Season 2

• Never Alone
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
Track from: Hiding Place

• Cycles
Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
Track from: Make Room

• A Great Work
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Track from: A Great Work

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

• Reckless Love
Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

• You Say
Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

• Joy.
for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

• Grace Got You
MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
Track from: Lifer

• Known
Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters
Track from: Hills And Valleys

Best Gospel Album

• One Nation Under God
Jekalyn Carr

• Hiding Place
Tori Kelly

• Make Room
Jonathan McReynolds

• The Other Side
The Walls Group

• A Great Work
Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

• Look Up Child
Lauren Daigle

• Hallelujah Here Below
Elevation Worship

• Living With A Fire
Jesus Culture

• Surrounded
Michael W. Smith

• Survivor: Live From Harding Prison
Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

• Unexpected
Jason Crabb

• Clear Skies
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

• Favorites: Revisited By Request
The Isaacs

• Still Standing
The Martins

• Love Love Love
Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album

• Prometo
Pablo Alboran

• Sincera
Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2
Natalia Lafourcade

• 2:00 AM
Raquel Sofía

• Vives
Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

• Claroscura
Aterciopelados

• Coastcity
COASTCITY

• Encanto Tropical
Monsieur Periné

• Gourmet
Orishas

Aztlán
      Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

• Primero Soy Mexicana
Angela Aguilar

• Mitad Y Mitad
Calibre 50

• Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II
Aida Cuevas

• Cruzando Borders
Los Texmaniacs

• Leyendas De Mi Pueblo
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

• ¡México Por Siempre!
Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

• Pa’ Mi Gente
Charlie Aponte

• Legado
Formell Y Los Van Van

• Orquesta Akokán
Orquesta Akokán

• Ponle Actitud
Felipe Peláez

• Anniversary
Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance

• Kick Rocks
Sean Ardoin
Track from: Kreole Rock And Soul

• Saint James Infirmary Blues
Jon Batiste
Track from: Hollywood Africans

• The Joke
Brandi Carlile
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• All On My Mind
Anderson East
Track from: Encore

• Last Man Standing
Willie Nelson
Track from: Last Man Standing

Best American Roots Song

• All The Trouble
Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
Track from: The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone

• Build A Bridge
Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

• The Joke
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• Knockin’ On Your Screen Door
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Track from: The Tree Of Forgiveness

• Summer’s End
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Track from: The Tree Of Forgiveness

Best Americana Album

• By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile

• Things Have Changed
Bettye LaVette

• The Tree Of Forgiveness
John Prine

• The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone
Lee Ann Womack

• One Drop Of Truth
The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album

• Portraits In Fiddles
Mike Barnett

• Sister Sadie II
Sister Sadie

• Rivers And Roads
Special Consensus

• The Travelin’ McCourys
The Travelin’ McCourys

• North Of Despair
Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album

• Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

• Benton County Relic
Cedric Burnside

• The Blues Is Alive And Well
Buddy Guy

• No Mercy In This Land
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

• Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker)
Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

• Please Don’t Be Dead
Fantastic Negrito

• Here In Babylon
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

• Cry No More
Danielle Nicole

• Out Of The Blues
Boz Scaggs

• Victor Wainwright And The Train
Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album

• Whistle Down The Wind
Joan Baez

• Black Cowboys
Dom Flemons

• Rifles & Rosary Beads
Mary Gauthier

• Weed Garden
Iron & Wine

• All Ashore
Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

• Kreole Rock And Soul
Sean Ardoin

• Spyboy
Cha Wa

• Aloha From Na Hoa
Na Hoa

• No ‘Ane’i
Kalani Pe’a

• Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs
Young Spirit

Best Reggae Album

• As The World Turns
Black Uhuru

• Reggae Forever
Etana

• Rebellion Rises
Ziggy Marley

• A Matter Of Time
Protoje

• 44/876
Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album

• Deran
Bombino

• Fenfo
Fatoumata Diawara

• Black Times
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

• Freedom
Soweto Gospel Choir

• The Lost Songs Of World War II
Yiddish Glory

Best Children’s Album

• All The Sounds
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

• Building Blocks
Tim Kubart

• Falu’s Bazaar
Falu

• Giants Of Science
The Pop Ups

• The Nation Of Imagine
Frank & Deane

Best Spoken Word Album

• Accessory To War (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)
Courtney B. Vance

• Calypso
David Sedaris

• Creative Quest
Questlove

• Faith  – A Journey For All
Jimmy Carter

• The Last Black Unicorn
Tiffany Haddish

Best Comedy Album

• Annihilation
Patton Oswalt

• Equanimity & The Bird Revelation
Dave Chappelle

• Noble Ape
Jim Gaffigan

• Standup For Drummers
Fred Armisen

• Tamborine
Chris Rock

Best Musical Theater Album

• The Band’s Visit
Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

• Carousel
Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

• Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

• My Fair Lady
Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

• Once On This Island
Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Call Me By Your Name
(Various Artists)

Deadpool 2
(Various Artists)

• The Greatest Showman
(Various Artists)

• Lady Bird
(Various Artists)

Stranger Things
(Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther
Ludwig Göransson, composer

Blade Runner 2049
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

Coco
Michael Giacchino, composer

The Shape Of Water
Alexandre Desplat, composer

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

• All The Stars
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther

• Mystery Of Love
Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
Track from: Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
Track from: Coco

Shallow
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born

• This Is Me
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)
Track from: The Greatest Showman

Best Instrumental Composition

• Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)
Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
Track from: Blackkklansman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

• Chrysalis
Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

Infinity War
Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
Track from: Avengers: Infinity War

Mine Mission
John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
Track from: Solo: A Star Wars Story

The Shape Of Water
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
Track from: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack The Shape Of Water

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

• Batman Theme (TV)
Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
Track from: Superheroes

• Change The World
Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

• Madrid Finale
John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
Track from: Original Motion Picture Score Ferdinand

The Shape Of Water
Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
Track from: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack The Shape Of Water

• Stars And Stripes Forever
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

• It Was A Very Good Year
Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
Track from: My Way

• Jolene
Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
Track from: Plus One

• Mona Lisa
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
Track from: Nat “King” Cole & Me

• Niña
Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
Track from: Dreamers

• Spiderman Theme
Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)
Track from: Superheroes

Best Recording Package

• Be The Cowboy
Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

• Love Yourself: Tear
HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

• Masseduction
Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

• The Offering
Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

• Well Kept Thing
Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)
Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)

• I’ll Be Your Girl
Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings
Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

• Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

• Too Many Bad Habits
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Best Album Notes

• Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924
James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

• 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’S Iconic Instrument
Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

• The 1960 Time Sessions
Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

• The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra
David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)
Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

• Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

• Any Other Way
Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

• At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…
Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

• Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War
Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

• A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

• Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

• All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do
Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

• Colors
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

• Earthtones
Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

• Head Over Heels
Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

• Voicenotes
Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

• Boi-1da

• Be Careful (Cardi B) (T)

• Diplomatic Immunity (Drake) (S)

• Friends (The Carters) (T)

• God’s Plan (Drake) (S)

• Heard About Us (The Carters) (T)

• Lucky You (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T)

• Mob Ties (Drake) (T)

• No Limit (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)

• Larry Klein

• All These Things (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)

• The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)

• Can I Have It All (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)

• Look At What We’ve Done (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• Meaning To Tell Ya (Molly Johnson) (A)

• Linda Perry

• Harder Better Faster Stronger (Willa Amai) (S)

• Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A)

• 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)

• Kanye West

• Daytona (Pusha T) (A)

• Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A)

• K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)

• Nasir (Nas) (A)

• Ye (Kanye West) (A)

• Pharrell Williams

• Apes*** (The Carters) (T)

• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)

• No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)

• Stir Fry (Migos) (T)

• Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

Best Remixed Recording

• Audio (CID Remix)
CID, remixer (LSD)

• How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)
Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
Track from: How Long Edx’s Dubai Skyline Remix

• Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)
Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

• Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)
Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

• Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)
Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Immersive Audio Album

Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition
Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

• Folketoner
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

• Seven Words From The Cross
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

• Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

• Symbol
Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• John Williams At The Movies
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

• Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson
Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

• Visions And Variations
Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

• Blanton Alspaugh

• Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)

• Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

• Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Grand Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)

• Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)

• Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

• Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)

• Paterson: Three Way – A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)

• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

• David Frost

• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss)

• Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)

• Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Presentiment (Orion Weiss)

• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Elizabeth Ostrow

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• The Road Home (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)

• Judith Sherman

• Beethoven Unbound (Llŷr Williams)

• Black Manhattan Volume 3 (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)

• Bolcom: Piano Music (Various Artists)

• Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Various Artists)

• Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)

• Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)

• Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)

• New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)

• Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble)

• Dirk Sobotka

• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra)

• Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)

• Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)

Best Orchestral Performance

• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

• Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works
David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

• Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

• Adams: Doctor Atomic
John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• Lully: Alceste
Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier
Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

• Verdi: Rigoletto
Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance

• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes
Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

• Kastalsky: Memory Eternal
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

• McLoskey: Zealot Canticles
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

• Rachmaninov: The Bells
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Track from: Rachmaninov: The Bells & Symphonic Dances

• Seven Words From The Cross
Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

• Anderson, Laurie: Landfall
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

• Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach
The Danish String Quartet

• Blueprinting
Aizuri Quartet

• Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos
Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

• Visions And Variations
A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

• Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2
Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Track from: The Asia Tour

• Biber: The Mystery Sonatas
Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

• Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26
Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

• Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square
Craig Morris

• Kernis: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Violin Concertos

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

• ARC
Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

• The Handel Album
Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

• Mirages
Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

• Schubert: Winterreise
Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

• Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium

• Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

• Gold
The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

• The John Adams Edition
Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

• John Williams At The Movies
Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi
Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• Du Yun: Air Glow
Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Track from: Dinosaur Scar

• Heggie: Great Scott
Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

• Kernis: Violin Concerto
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Violin Concertos

• Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)
Track from: Streya

Field 29 – Music Video/Film
Category 83 – Best Music Video
(Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• Apes***
The Carters
Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

This Is America
      Childish Gambino
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

• I’m Not Racist
Joyner Lucas
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer

• PYNK
Janelle Monáe
Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

• MUMBO JUMBO
Tierra Whack
Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Best Music Film

Life In 12 Bars
      Eric Clapton
Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

Whitney
      (Whitney Houston)
Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

Quincy
      Quincy Jones
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

• Itzhak
Itzhak Perlman
Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

The King
      (Elvis Presley)
Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers